Thursday, November 22, 2018

Follow former Black Bears at two other blogs

In the future, all posts about former West Virginia Black Bears will be posted simultaneously at NY-Penn League News and History and New York-Penn League News and History. You will still be able to access Black Bears Tracker and read previous posts.


 Photo credit: NY-Penn League News and History

Black Bears Tracker, NY-Penn League News and History, and New York-Penn League News and History are not affiliated in any way with Minor League Baseball, the New York-Penn League, or any of its teams.


Thursday, November 8, 2018

Taking a break


Time for another vacation. Will be back sometime in late November. Happy Thanksgiving!

Photo credit: MLB.com

Black Bears Tracker is not affiliated in any way with Minor League Baseball, the New York-Penn League, or any of its teams.

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

Several former West Virginia Black Bears released by the Pittsburgh Pirates

Monongalia County Ballpark - home of the West Virginia Black Bears
On November 6, 2018, the Pittsburgh Pirates released several former West Virginia Black Bears. They include: Michael De LaCruz, Jhoan Herrera, Melvin Jimenez, Adam Oller, Miguel Hernandez, Argenis Romano, Paul Brands, and Logan Ratledge. Click on each players name to see their complete stats at Baseball Reference.

These transactions were first reported by Pirates Prospects and were posted on the New York-Penn League website on November 7, 2018.

Photo Credits: Black Bears Tracker

Black Bears Tracker is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball, the New York-Penn League, or the West Virginia Black Bears

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

West Virginia Black Bears 2018 Stats

Monongalia County Ballpark - Granville, West Virginia
The West Virginia Black Bears completed their fourth season in Granville on September 3, with a 4-1 loss to the Mahoning Valley Scrappers. They had their worst record (32-44) since relocating to West Virginia from Jamestown, New York in 2015. Developing talent is more important than winning championships at this level, but it is more fun when your team wins.

During this off season, there will be regular posts at Black Bears Tracker regarding the progress of prospects who played for the Black Bears during the last four seasons. I'll include updates about former players no longer in the Pirates' system.

The 2019 New York-Penn League opening day is on Friday, June 14. I'll post information here when the Black Bears schedule is announced. In the meantime, here are the Black Bears' final stats for 2018.

See you at the ballpark.

Batting Stats
Player POS G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB BB SO SB CS OBP SLG AVG OPS E 
Eric Wood3B2622101261010.4291.000.3331.4290
Fabricio MaciasCF197792542053361223.373.429.325.8021
Manny BejeranoC61715000051400.333.294.294.6271
Travis SwaggertyOF3613922409141563154093.365.453.288.8194
Edison LantiguaLF5318824529532280195753.344.426.277.7702
Mike Gretler3B45164224510223065203831.372.396.274.7689
Raul Siri2B21711019512832111924.384.451.268.8347
Brett KinnemanRF60225335716444493307433.344.413.253.7570
Zack KoneSS44164294110111156204373.332.341.250.6737
Robbie GlendinningSS258414218101131132811.364.369.250.7339
Luke MangieriIF4416223408121656183591.337.346.247.6832
Daniel AmaralLF58217325355524832346256.329.382.244.7121
Paul BrandsC257741820032072933.298.260.234.5573
Erich Weiss1B31323200050510.231.385.231.6150
Jhoan Herrera1B3713511291104185263610.246.385.215.6325
Nick Valaika1B2680121730272623410.259.325.213.5845
Connor KaiserSS311041422201927133171.303.260.212.5631
Michael De La CruzCF2682917201622112683.298.268.207.5662
Ben Bengtson3B155841221031621911.254.276.207.5301
Zac SusiC2263413300616111710.324.254.206.5781
Kyle Watson1B144449100610101781.352.227.205.5791
Melvin Jimenez2B401301126110929161701.300.223.200.5238
Grant KochC4013310252121135223510.304.263.188.5670
Jin-De JhangC62224000141600.208.182.182.3900
Felix VinicioOF51732001552401.200.294.118.4940

Pitching Stats
Player W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR HB BB SO WHIP HLD GF 
Alex Manasa474.48151500080.18445404026461.3700
Osvaldo Bido464.18141400075.17437352719581.2300
Nicholas Economos322.5215500153.24617154218581.1912
Mike LoPresti245.33131200049.07237294716221.8000
Francis Del Orbe523.5917300047.23726191619461.1714
Zach Spears166.07121200043.05532294419301.7200
Miguel Hernandez215.2619100137.25225222316251.8127
Aaron Shortridge112.678800030.127109127381.1200
Ryan Valdes114.7516000130.13123160218291.6223
Conner Loeprich142.8322000728.2181391114311.12116
Cam Alldred011.6318000127.21655019300.90311
Cody Smith203.9017000127.2271312017301.2327
Logan Stoelke011.7717000620.1844108310.79112
Michael Flynn035.945500016.2181111124171.3200
Juan Henriquez104.7010000015.11488217141.3742
John Pomeroy024.7015000015.1141080216171.9623
Will Gardner022.4511000014.21264029151.4321
Argenis Romano203.655000012.11255008181.6202
Alec Rennard103.00600009.0103302361.4413
Shea Murray007.361000007.1386011672.5960
Brad Case101.80110005.032100120.8000
Nick Mears000.00300004.010000180.5011
Allen Montgomery100.00200003.110000030.3000
Joe Jacques009.00100003.053301112.0000
Melvin Jimenez0127.00200000.111100106.0002

Source: MiLB.com

Photo Credits: Black Bears Tracker


Black Bears Tracker is not affiliated with Minor League Baseball, the New York-Penn League, or the West Virginia Black Bears

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

Swaggerty struggling after promotion to West Virginia Power

MilB.com photo
Travis Swaggerty has struggled since being promoted to the West Virginia Power on August 15. In 11 games with the Power, he is batting .111/.163/.222.

Prior to his assignment to the Power, Swaggerty was selected to the New York-Penn League All-Star Game after batting .288/.365/.453 with 4 home runs, 15 RBI, and 9 stolen bases in 36 games with the West Virginia Black Bears.

The Pittsburgh Pirates selected Swaggerty in the first round of the June draft and he received a signing bonus $4.4 million.





Photo Credits: MiLB.com

Black Bears Tracker is not affiliated in any way with Minor League Baseball, the New York-Penn League, or any of its teams.

Monday, August 20, 2018

Several former Black Bears on Pirates Prospects Mid-Season Top 50 List

NY-Penn League News photo at Monongalia County Ballpark - Granville, WV
On August 7, Pirates Prospects released their Mid-Season Top 50 Prospects list and published a free article with the entire list at their website. See article here. The entire e-book is available here and is well worth the price of $9.99. The list was updated on August 19, adding James Marvel at number 50.

A total of 17 former or current West Virginia Black Bears are on the top 50 Mid-Season list. Their pre-season ranking are in parentheses. Click on their name to link to their stats at Baseball Reference.

1. Mitch Keller (1)

2. Ke'Bryan Hayes (5)

5. Travis Swaggerty (drafted in June '18)

7. Kevin Kramer (16)

8. Kevin Newman (7)

10. Luis Escobar (12)

15. Will Craig (27)

21. J.T. Brubaker (25)

22. Jared Oliva

25. Brandon Waddell (30)

26. Dario Agrazal (24)

27. Stephen Alemais (28)

35. Cam Vieaux

39. Christian Kelley

42. Arden Pabst

47. Tanner Anderson (49)

50. James Marvel

Photo Credits: NY-Penn League News

Black Bears Tracker is not affiliated in any way with Minor League Baseball, the New York-Penn League, or any of its teams